My brother has been convicted of elder abuse of our mother, she was where she wanted to be can we help him?
Chatsworth, IL
Viewed 137 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
my brother took our mom to the hospital on may 24 and she had a sore on her leg, they ended up amputating it, she was then put in a nursing home, she was a very stubborn woman and wanted to stay with my brother in her home and would not listen to anyone else, is there anything we can do to help him? He has been put back in jail pending sentencing.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ben Neiburger
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should first hire an attorney for him. If he is in jail awaiting sentencing, it is likely that the state's attorney found evidence of abuse or neglect. With proper legal defense (from a criminal defense attorney) you may be abel to get the judgement agaist him vacated and get a new trial.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Custody and visitation Previous question: When a owner offers a retail unit for sale to tenant is there rules about reasonable pricing? |