My brother had a car accident 4 days ago with 2 cars involved with injuries plus he was charged with dui and misdemenor

Asked over 4 years ago - Antioch, CA

the hearing date was set for july but his license was suspended what's going to happen during the hearing if they found out he was at fault 'coz of dui

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Amy Treanor Morell

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Most likely, he would be remanded. He needs to meet with an attorney right away. Go to www.dui-help.com to find an attorney in his area.

  2. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your brother needs to hire a DUI attorney ASAP. This is quite serious.

  3. George Fredrick Mueller

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Even a low BAC in a serious DUI accident with death or injury could get you in trouble. The lines are not always clear. Often it takes a professional touch to draw them out properly so that you don’t lose every step of the way; a touch like that of a California DUI attorney. California DUI police have a knack for breaking the rules sometimes when they think no one is watching. It is not because they are bad people; merely because they feel they need a break every once in a while. Your brother's California DUI attorney can see to it that you don’t get the short end of the stick, or that whoever did that to you paid for it. Make sure your brother always use the best – California DUI attorneys just cannot make mistakes which could affect your freedom and license. In California, a BAC – blood alcohol content – of any amount may be a big problem, particularly if an accident. Your brother's California DUI attorney might be able to cut you a deal.

    Even a low BAC in a serious DUI accident with injury could get you in big trouble. You require a professional approach to draw them out properly so that you don’t lose every step of the way - an approach like that of a California DUI attorney. California DUI police sometimes do not follow rules or procedures. A California DUI attorney can see to it that you are protected yet proper steps are taken to ensure the victim situation is handled properly. Be careful as California DUI attorneys just cannot make mistakes which could affect your freedom and license. In California, a BAC – blood alcohol content – of any amount may be a big problem, particularly if an accident. Your California DUI attorney might be able to cut you a deal so you can avoid prison and many harsh penalties.

  4. Charles Michael Morris

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Your brother needs an attorney to represent him in this matter. What happens at court may be determined by what actions were taken by the investigating police officer, how the test was conducted, the machine or test involved and what evidence was at the scene.
    The best advice to give your brother is to consult with an attorney, in his locale, who has extensive experience in defending DUIs. There may be a way for your brother to keep his license and stay out of jail. The cost of an attorney could more than offset future costs associated with a conviction.

  5. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . He would be fined and sentenced. He need to have a lawyer with him at the hearing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,075 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,075 answers this week

3,045 attorneys answering