MY BROTHER GOT DEPORTED 3 MONTH AGO FOR A BURGARY HE ENTER THE US WITH HIS RESIDENT CARD COULD HE BE BACK TO THE USA

Asked over 1 year ago - Bronx, NY

HE WAS DEPORTED 3 MONTH AGO ON THAT CHARG COULD HE REOPEN HIS CASE TO COME BACK TO THE USA WHAT HE NEAD TO DO

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he had a green card and if the burglary case was an "aggravated felony" then most probably not, unless he can vacate the criminal case.

  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It is impossible to say without reviewing your brothers file. Did he have an attorney represent him in his immigration matter? The longer you wait to hire an attorney, the less likely his chances to return to the US. Take his file to an immigration attorney. My firm handles criminal immigration matters in NY.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Have an attorney review his entire criminal and immigration files

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,128 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,128 answers this week

3,156 attorneys answering