My brother file i130 petition in 2001.

Asked 6 months ago - Seattle, WA

my priority date is almost current now is it possible i can hold this petition for three more years due to some family issue?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Thomas Helsper

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As long as you stay in contact with the National Visa Center at least once every 12 months, you should be fine. Failure to do so could result in your case being terminated. If that happens, you may have to begin the process all over again.

  2. Alison Yew

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . When the priority date is current you will be notified by NVC. You will have 1 year to apply for a visa. There will be instructions in the NVC notice about communicating with NVC to keep the file active. Don't let a 1 year go by without speaking/writing/communicating with NVC or else your visa application will be cancelled.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,079 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,079 answers this week

3,055 attorneys answering