My Brother fell in a parking lot of a restaurant and died. He was my mother’s caregiver. Can she file a wrongful death claim

My brother was divorced and lived with my elderly mother in IL. He was at a restaurant just across the border in WI. When leaving he fell in the icy parking lot and died within minutes of a closed head wound. Since he provided for mom’s care, which was also stated by one of the workers at the restaurant in the police report as they all knew my brother well, would mom be able to file a wrongful death claim against the insurance company of the restaurant?
I am not sure if I should seek a lawyer in IL or WI to discuss as I am now mom's Power of Attorney.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thomas G. Gardiner

Thomas G. Gardiner

Contributor Level 4
We understand that wrongful death cases can be particularly difficult. We have attorneys licensed to practice in both Illinois and Wisconsin who can help you with your case. There are many factors in your case that need to be discussed including determining who was legally responsible for the parking lot, along with the report from the medical examiner. Feel free to contact our offices at 312-362-0000 to further discuss your case. We have extensive experience with both premise liability and wrongful death.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.