My brother entered the USA illegally when he was 3 years old he is planning to merry a US citizen can he stay in the country?

Asked 4 months ago - East Ellijay, GA

Flag

My brother was arrested and charged with drug distribution felony level 4. We hired a lawyer so he can leave him in a situation where he can still fix his illegal status. He is now on immigration hold. He is planning to marry a US citizen. & try to fix his immigration status in The USA. What should we do?Should he marry her while he is in the USA or should she go to mexico and merry him there?can he even fix his illegal status with a felony? he didn't finish high school & doesnt have his GED.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 12, 2013 15:24. Your brother has gotten himself in a difficult situation. A drug-related felony is classified as a "crime of moral turpitude" which has a lengthy "bar". Marriage will not likely overcome the consequences of a CMT, especially under the circumstances you describe. Waiver not likely. Consult an experienced immigration lawyer for options.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 12, 2013 15:35. The challenge is whether he can file for adjustment and if a waiver of inadmissibility can be granted as a matter of discretion. If he entered without inspection, then he must prove that he was somehow admitted and inspected or qualifies for what is called Section 245i relief.

    If these have yet to be discussed, then we likely have concerns. A petition will need to have been filed by April 30, 2001 for him or his parents. There may be other issues, as well. This seems possible, even if unlikely.

    If he somehow gets married, while in custody, our concern is whether he will have to eventually try to process outside the U.S., which can prove extremely difficult based upon his conviction. If he has an aggravated felony, most Immigration courts won't wait for the spouses I-130 petition to be approved. He cannot get bonded out of immigratoin detention if he was convicted of the drug distribution. Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 12, 2013 15:04. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to thoroughly... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary