My brother died at his Girlfrends house from CARBON monoxied from her gas heater ! my brother has his own home. She is allwrite!

She has home owners insurance,will that cover my brother funeral,that we payed for?10,000,Is wrongfull death involed here?? THANK YOU IN Advance.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
There may well be a basis for a lawsuit, however without much more information, it is difficult to know. It may be that there is a landlord liability issue, it may be that there is a products liability issue with respect to the gas heater. You should consult a personal injury attorney immediately, and don't sign anything for any insurance company in the interim.

My condolences on your loss.
2 0
Steven M Weisbrot

Steven M Weisbrot

Contributor Level 5
My sincere condolonsces on your loss. I agree with the above posters in that a personal injury attorney needs to be contacted regarding this tragic event. However, you should be aware that The Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure provide that the action for wrongful death shall be brought only by the personal representative of the decedent. which would be your brother's spouse if he was married at the time of his death. If he was unmarried at the time of his death, there are statutory provisions which govern who may bring the suit and you would need to speak to an attorney about your brother's situation to determine who may sue on his behalf depending on whether he had children, their ages, etc. If you would like to discuss this matter further, I would be glad to explain the law to you.

Disclaimer: Steven Weisbrot and the Law Office of Lane M. Ferdinand only provide legal advice after having entered into an attorney client relationship, which this website specifically does not create. It is imperative that any action taken be done on advice of counsel.
1 0
Emery Brett Ledger

Emery Brett Ledger Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
I am very sorry to hear about your loss. Wrongful Death matters need to be investigated in thoroughly as do the assets of the responsible party. Does your brother’s girlfriend have home owners insurance?
1 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources