my brother and i are 50-50 on a house we bought together , i did all the repairs he agreed to give me$ 100 a day, now that its
Bellefontaine, OH
Viewed 6 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
ready to be sold he says i should only get half of my labor since we were 50-50,remember i paid for half for the house,half the materials and all of my labor.the only thing he did is pay half of everything so far ,before we started work we agreed to split the profits,but i was to get extra money for my labor
Answers (1)Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If the contract you made with each other was that you would get paid for your labor, then you have the right to get paid for your labor. If nothing was in writing, it may not matter. When a substantial amount of money is involved (often $500 or more) or when the contract to do something is going to last for very long (often one year or more), many states require the contract to be in writing or it is not enforceable at all (this is called the “statute of frauds” by many lawyers) unless the “innocent” side has partly performed their end of the bargain and then they might be able to recover the value of what they had done before learning of the other side cancelling the contract. In most states an oral contract is just as valid as a written contract in most circumstances; it is just harder to prove what the agreed-upon terms were if there is a disagreement. If one side cancels the contract, then the other side has the right to collect any money that was agreed would be paid in the event of a cancellation. If nothing was written down, or recorded, on what the agreement was, then it will be very hard for either side to prove what terms were agreed upon. But every state has a “Udap” law that makes it illegal for a merchant to do anything that is deceptive (and sometimes “unfair” is also illegal) to a consumer and that law may give the consumer additional legal rights regardless of whether or not a contract exists. In a consumer transaction or other special circumstances, you may even have the right to recover more than that and maybe even make them pay your attorney fees too. But the law is different from state to state. You need to talk to a local attorney who deals with this kind of case. Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to an attorney near you. But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
|