| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
My brother agreed to take car of a person's dog the owner is not returning phone calls, is the dog considered abandoned
Temple City, CA
Viewed 93 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Doggy foster care:
In June 2008 my brother agreed to take care of a dog (no compensation)while a woman took care of her sick husband, thinking it would be a few weeks. It doesn't look like the man will recover. The lady said several weeks ago that she didn't want to be bothered with the dog, but now won't return any phone calls. My brother doesn't really want another dog and will help find it a good home, but has no idea if the dog's shots are even current and not sure of what he should do. Is the dog considered abandoned? Should he write a registered letter to the woman, but what if she doesn't respond?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael E Hendrickson
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, your brother could send the lady a brief letter(no need to send registered)informing her that she must pick up the dog by a specific date or that it will be disposed of in some other manner.
And, then if she fails to respond, then your brother could find the dog the good home you've mentioned or drop it at the local dog pound if such good home somehow doesn't turn up.
Back to Search Results
Next question: legal matters, civil, pets Previous question: In the state of Utah how long do I have to wait until I can seek a default judgment in a divorce |