My bro is disabled lives in missouri--has hired a lawyer in Columbia 4 yrs ago to get him a workmans comp settlement..

Asked 11 months ago - Blue Springs, MO

Flag

i want to know how we can find out if this lawyer is even working towards a settlement or stalling ,thinking my bro. is so ill why bother. This man has very little money and needs homecare.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 13, 2012 12:58. Call the Division od workers compensation to find out the status of his case

    ---

  2. Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 13, 2012 15:07. You may not be able to talk to your brother's lawyer, but here are some guidelines:
    If this was an "accepted" (versus denied) injury, and if your brother is still actively recieving treatment, the case is probably not ready for a final settlement. That is because a patient must reach "maximum medical improvement" before they can recieve a final disability rating.
    However, if you brother is in need of medical care/treatment and his employer is refusing to pay for it, the matter could be taken to a "hardship hearing" which is essentially a mini-trial.

    The choice of an attorney is an important decision and should not be based on advertisements alone. This response... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered June 13, 2012 04:46. You probably cannot, unless you end up as your brothers Conservator. The Attorney/Client privilege will prevent the WC attorney from discussing the case with you. The privilege belongs to your brother, and he is the only one who can waive it. Your brother is the one who should be inquiring, unless he is mentally incompetent.

    Attorneys are very competitive. Choose the Best Answer so we know who helped you the most.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary