My brand new car damage by semi,$5100 damage,after their insur co.has it fixed,it still wont be the same,how about depreciate?

Asked over 1 year ago - Marietta, GA

Bought new car because I wanted a BRAND new car, not one that has been thrashed by no fault of my own. don't want a pieced together car.5k damage is a lot to a car that was 12k new (30 days ago). wonder if I could sale it when the time comes,(carfacts &such). Do I have any options to truly make this whole???

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Hung Quoc Nguyen

    Contributor Level 6

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You're entitled to the loss in value to your vehicle after the repair, commonly referred to as diminished value. Dimimnished value is just one component of your property damage claim. Make sure your towing charge, stirage fees, and loss of use-rental was also paid for. Hired an independent appraiser to appraise the diminished value. Make the proper demand pursuant to OCGA 33-4-7.

  2. Robert G. Rothstein

    Contributor Level 14

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are entitled to the diminished value which you should have determined by an independent appraiser hired by you, not by the insurance co. If you want a "brand new" car you will have to purchase another one. Hopefully, you have not lost your diminished value claim by signing a release. Good luck.

    Law Office of Robert G. Rothstein (Atlanta)
    www.rgrothsteinlaw.com

    Disclaimer: This response is provided to you for educational and informational purposes only and no attorney-... more
  3. Stephen Patrick Rapp

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a lawyer in your area regarding any regulations or laws that require diminution of value damages.

  4. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You certainly would have a diminished value claim. Consult a local attorney to investigate.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  5. Peter Jonathan Ross

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes you have a claim for finished value. You should contact a company that writes diminished value appraisals. You can contact me at 404 812 4300 if you wish to discuss.

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would need to retain a local lawyer who would get an expert to establish this.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,227 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,227 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering