Skip to main content

My boyfriends name is still on the mortgage of the house he was made to give his ex wife is that legal?

Fredonia, NY |
Filed under: Divorce

A judgement was made that all ownership be given to his ex-wife. But the mortgage was taken out together and his name wasn't removed from it is that legal? We cant get a house because his name is still on it and she was just in default so its really messed up his credit. What can do if anything?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You can move for enforcement of the Judgment of Divorce. However, the court can't require a bank to give the ex a loan... so the solution may be to seek an order that the house be sold.

Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer could be considered attorney advertising.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

The divorce has nothing to do with the bank.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Hire a real estate lawyer and quitclaim the deed to the former wife.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Bring the Judgment and any Stipulation of Settlement to a local matrimonial attorney for review. It's impossible to determine his options without first reviewing the actual documents.

I am not your attorney and any posts/messages or responses to posts/messages can not establish an attorney-client relationship. www.PatchogueAttorney.com You should not rely upon free legal advice and I disclaim any liability for the results if you do.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics