Skip to main content

My boyfriends bond has been revoked can he get another

Raleigh, NC |

He went to Court on revocation due to him being arrested on new charges his bond was revoked his lawyer wasn't given notice that he needed to b n court that day so is there possibility that another bond will b given if lawyer request the new charges were brought upon him due to hearsay no actual evidence in the state of Georgia a trial takes years dont want him to have to sit for years waiting a trial what can b done????

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

In that your boyfriend already has legal counsel, it makes sense to talk to that particular attorney. Bond revocations aren't always straightforward matters.

A LOT depends on whether the COURT has revoked the Bond or whether the Bonding Agent has chosen to surrender someone.

Of course, the type of original charge and new charge(s) can make a substantial difference too.

Give the attorney a call today.

NOTE: Although a response is provided to the specific question, there may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. The questioner should not base any decision on the answer and is specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background. NOTE: There may be other facts and law relevant to the issue. Readers should not base any decision on the;information provided herein and are specifically advised no client-lawyer relationship has been established. Put simply, seek the advice of competent counsel without delay to discuss the particular aspects of the case, factual scenario and historical background WHY: The content herein is provided for educational purposes and should not be inferred as applying only to DWI / DUI criminal defense. In fact, it may be equally relevant to claims of personal injury involving accidents and the consumption of alcohol or more simply, to the daily practice of law. Bill Powers lectures on such issues on a regular basis with the intent to educate, to be fair, to be accurate and to encourage, open, honest and scientific discussion on the subject. Attorney Bill Powers did NOT represent the Defendant in the particular cause of action.

Posted

It sounds like your boyfriend is in jail for a fugitive warrant from Georgia. If he is in jail in Raleigh, North Carolina. He may benefit from having a lawyer in each of the two states. It is possible to have a bond set on a Fugitive case, but this is one of the rare charges for which the court is not required to set a bond. Even if a bond has been raised or struck altogether, there is no rule preventing another one from being set.

It's not clear to me from your question where your boyfriend has a lawyer. If his lawyer is in North Carolina, you should direct you questions there. If the lawyer is in Georgia and he is not represented in North Carolina, we may be able to help with the Raleigh portion of the case. Please feel free to give us a call.

Posted

I agree with Seth. It sounds like your boyfriend is detained on a fugitive warrant from GA. It is important he consult with an attorney in GA and NC to determine the best course of action. Whether or not he fights extradition may have a bearing on how long he's held in NC. Again, he needs lawyers in NC and GA.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer