Skip to main content

My boyfriend was sentenced on Jan 30 2013 to 2 years with half, an 25 days credit what would be the projected release date

El Cajon, CA |
Filed under: Credit

Even though he is still in the county hes been waiting to go

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

If I read your question correctly, he was sentenced to a total of 2 years in custody with 50% for good time credits plus he already had credit for 25 days. Assuming these facts, he would be released after serving 11 months.

Posted

Lawyers generally don't like to do math, but I agree with my colleague. 25 days of credit so far means he did 13 days and gets credit for another 12. He'll still have to do just over 11 months.

Posted

If he was sentenced to "local prison," you can see his projected release date on sdsheriff.net.

Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer