My boyfriend was in jail for a DUI immigration had him on hold, got releas with a court day with immigration what can we do

his been in the US for 10 years but has no family here.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
Get your boyfriend a criminal attorney with knowledge of immigration law.
0 0
Leon Ben Hazany

Leon Ben Hazany

Contributor Level 6
Sounds like your boyfriend is in removal (deporation) proceedings. He needs a good deportation defense attorney. Without more information its hard to know if your bf can win his immigration case. The best thing to do is to see an immigration attorney to determine if there is any application he can make in immigration court to legalize his immigration status. My firm provides a free in person consultation.

Good luck,
1 0
Yahima Suarez

Yahima Suarez

Contributor Level 3
You need an immigration attorney with experience handling immigration cases with criminal backgrounds. You will most likely need a criminal defense attorney as well, but if your immigration attorney has enough experience in handling criminal-immigration cases, you will probably be fine.

Other than this, it is impossible to give any advice. First thing we need to know is if he had any way to adjust (apply for residency) and the options will flow from there. Wihout that piece of information, it is impossible to give further advise.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard