My boyfriend was in a situation on Monday,self defense came into place. he has been in jail since Monday. nobody has heard from

Asked almost 2 years ago - Belleville, MI

him. he broke the guys jaw and put him in a coma. how long could he possibly be in jail?

Attorney answers (6)

  1. 7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he is in jail still then most likely he has been unable to post bond. You need to determine where the incident occurred and contact the appropriate jail or court to determine what the bond amount is. Either or would have that information for you. Once you have found out the bond amount you will need to make the determination if you are able to post the required amount, which can be done in numerous ways. Without posting bond he will sit in jail until his case has been disposed of. I hope that helps answer your question.

    Josh Jones
    Michigan Criminal Defense Attorney

  2. 4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What county was he in when this happened? He needs an attorney as soon as possible. He needs a good attorney who can clearly advocate for him. Many attorneys, like myself, give free consultations. Call one today.

    Kennedy Law Office, PLLC
    Free Consultations. Payment Plans available.

    Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship has been established. Please contact an attorney about your legal... more
  3. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This is a serious situation. He needs a lawyer ASAP. He is facing potential jail time. If you are considering hiring a lawyer I would be happy to provide a free consultation.

  4. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He should not be talking to anyone but his lawyer. He should be arraigned and a bond applied. Having a lawyer at that hearing could help a lot.

  5. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys that he needs to post bond. It sounds like a very serious charge. He needs a criminal defense attorney ASAP. I handle assault cases, and I am available for a free consultation.

    Toivonen Law Office

    If you are seeking legal advice, you should contact an attorney. Neither use of the information on this page nor... more
  6. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The best thing you can do for him is to retain an experienced criminal defense attorney . The sooner one is hired, the sooner he will be out of jail and preparing for trial.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Self defense and criminal charges

Self defense is protecting oneself or others from violence. In court, you can claim you acted in self defense as a way to argue that the jury should acquit you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,786 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,786 answers this week

3,656 attorneys answering