MY BOYFRIEND WAS CHARGED WITH GRAND THEFT AND THE DISPOSTITION SAYS NO BILL AND THE BURGLURY CHARGE WAS REDUCE DOWN TO A BATTERY

Asked over 2 years ago - Bartow, FL

I wont to know whats going to happen when he go to court

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lot depends on the facts of the case, the judge, the prosecutor, your attorney etc. In other words, it can't really be answered. I can say that if the only charge left is a simple battery, then he is facing up to a year in jail. Get an attorney as soon as possible.

  2. David Richard Damore

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Battery is a misdemeanor punishable up to one year in the county jail. Without knowing the facts no one can adequately answer your question at this point.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,040 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,040 answers this week

3,148 attorneys answering