My boyfriend was charged with attempted robbery in the second degreee.what is the sentance for that?

Asked over 4 years ago - Huntington Park, CA

sentencing for second degree robbery?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Thomas Henderson

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Sorry Mr. Marshall most crimes in California are punishable by half for an attempt. But Robbery (Penal code section 211) is an exception to that rule. Attempted second degree robbery is punishable as a straight felony, 16 months 2 or three years. See penal code section 213.

  2. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Mr. Henderson is correct; Mr. Marshall incorrect. Or maybe he didn't read the question properly. One way or another a new day dawns.

  3. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The sentence for second degree robbery is two, three or five years in state prison.

    It is considered a violent felony, so he would have to do 85% of any sentence imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,011 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,011 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering