Skip to main content

My boyfriend was charged with a dui. he didnt complete his sentencing or pay his fines. what will happen at his next court date?

Kailua Kona, HI |

his license was revoked. he needed to go to drivers ed but we couldnt afford. we went to court again and he was resentenced to pay fines of $850 and attend drivers ed and substance abuse classes. we have not been able to afford any of this due to me being laid off and him being let go as well. I just received a new job and we are currently trying to catch up with personal bills and such but with him still out of work we are unable to complete any of his sentencing. we have no family to help and no good credit for loans. please advise.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. PENALTIES FOR Hawaii's CRIMINAL DRINKING-DRIVING OFFENSES:
    I. Operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant (petty misdemeanor) (H.R.S. §291E-61(a))
    Offense committed before January 1, 2007
    A. First offense not within five years of a prior conviction:
    (i) 14-hour alcohol rehabilitation program,
    (ii) 90-day license suspension,
    (iii) any one or more of the following: 72 hours of community service, 48-hours to 5-day jail term, $150 to $1000 fine,
    (iv) $25 neurotrauma surcharge, and
    (v) assessment and treatment, if necessary.
    B. For an offense that occurs within five years of a prior conviction:
    (i) 1 year license suspension,
    (ii) either one of the following: 240 hours community service or 5 to 14 days jail term,
    (iii) $500 to 1500 fine,
    (iv) $25 neurotrauma surcharge, and
    (v) assessment and treatment, if necessary.
    C. For an offense that occurs within five years of two prior convictions:
    (i) $500 to $2500 fine,
    (ii) 1 to 5 years license revocation,
    (iii) 10 to 30-days jail term,
    (iv) $25 neurotrauma surcharge,
    (v) forfeiture of vehicle owned and operated by person, and
    (vi) assessment and treatment, if necessary.
    Further, any person 18 years of age or older who
    drives with a passenger under 15, an additional
    mandatory term of imprisonment of 48 hours, the
    total jail term not to exceed the statutory maximum.

    Strongly advice going to the National College for DUI Defense and have a consult with an experienced attorney in your area.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics