My boyfriend was arrested for two separate dwi's. One was dismissed and he was convicted of the other and is now on probation

Asked over 3 years ago - El Paso, TX

for 18 months. His drivers license is currently suspended and he was informed by DMV that it is a 2 year suspension. Is there anything he can do to get his license back? He has been without his license for about 8 months now.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Erin Stephanie Shinn

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Even if his license is suspended due to some aspect of his DWI cases, he should be eligible for what is called an Occupational License, which would allow him to drive for certain "essential" purposes like work, doctor's appointments, etc. You should contact an attorney to assist you in getting him one of these licenses because driving without a valid license could land him a probation violation or a new criminal charge. Good luck to you.

    My comments are not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship, are not confidential, and are not intended to constitute legal advice. Proper legal advice can only be given by an attorney who agrees to represent you, who reviews the facts of your specific case, who does not have a conflict of interest preventing the representation, and who is licensed to practice in the appropriate jurisdiction where the legal issue may be filed or in the state where the law applies.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Because he had 2 contacts within 5 years, he has a hard suspension and does not qualify for an occupational for part of that time. He should contact DPS directly and ask them how long the "hard" suspension" is (which means no occupational.)

    There is no way to get the license back, other than an occupational, during the time of suspension. And, if he gets convicted of driving with the suspended license, it will make the time of suspension longer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,045 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,045 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering