Skip to main content

MY BOYFRIEND WAS ARRESTED FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE FOR THE FIRST TIME. HE IS BEING CHARGED FOR RISISTING ARREST THE 3RD TIME WHAT

Santa Clara, CA |

what will happen and how can he avoid jail time and felonies because his job

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

There is absolutely no way to answer this here on Avvo.com. Your BF needs to consult with an actual, in-person attorney, with whom he can discuss that actual facts and circumstances.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Posted

Simple answer he needs a very good attorney.
Robert Driessen

Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.

Posted

You need to address many issues in addition to the minimal amount of info you provided. Seek out a lawyer or 3 for a free consultation or have your boyfriend get a public defender appointed. Good Luck

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer