My boyfriend's ex hit my car and ran, what should i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Antonio, TX

she showed up in my boyfriend's apartment while I was there and then hit my car on purpose when she was leaving. We called the police and an officer came by and got my information and told me I needed to file a case against her but he was very vague about it. I'm an international student I'm not an american citizen, I dont know what I should do I dont have money for a lawyer and I'm not familiar with the rules here, please help me

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you have insurance, you should alert your carrier immediately. If not, you could file a small claims case.

  2. Jason Luke Dow

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the previous lawyers. I would also contact a San Antonio personal injury lawyer about bringing a claim against her for the damage to your car. Good luck.

  3. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report to your insurance company.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your insurance company.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,700 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,700 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering