Skip to main content

My boyfriend is in prison at central state prison in Macon GA. does the changes in the SB441 affect is sentence time any?

Conyers, GA |
Filed under: Violent crime

He was sentenced to 20 years under SB 441 and is going into his 9th year

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No. SB441 isn't new. You've fallen for an Internet myth. It is a rumor that is passed around prisoner websites and comes up on Avvo frequently.

↓ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.SteakleyLawFirm.com or (404) 835-7595. The initial consultation is always free for Avvo users.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

No.

Answers to questions on this web site are for informational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. Unless you and Troy W. Marsh, Jr. have signed a written contract, Troy W. Marsh, Jr. is not your attorney, and you are not his client. www.marshlaw1.com troy@marshlaw1.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No. It does not.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Violent crime topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics