My boyfriend is in jail for residential burglary how much time is he looking at?

Asked over 1 year ago - Yakima, WA

It is his first offense. He has already been in there for 30 days. He has trial court soon, he is also placed in trustees will this lower his sentence? Is his time already counting for his sentence or will they just start counting from the day of his trial court?

Additional information

Is there a chance that he can get released early and just be put on probation?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Three to nine months. He'll get credit for time he's already doing.

  2. Richard Louis Warner

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Residential Burglary is a Level IV offense so - with no priors, no enhancements, and no other current offenses - he should be facing 3-9 mos in custody. He will get credit for any time he has been held on this case. He needs to talk to his lawyer about what he can expect, the strengths and weaknesses of his case, and whether there have been any plea offers. Only he can decide whether to PG or go to trial AFTER talking with his lawyer. Best of luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,882 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,882 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering