Skip to main content

My boyfriend is charged with robbery and robbery bi , they gave him 7 years is it possible he can come out on parole?

Austin, TX |

he's been lockedup since november 2012 he was denied for parole on 2013 and he's next parole visit will be august 2015 does he have any chances?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. There is no magical ball. No one knows what the parole board will decide. You can hire a parole lawyer to assist with a parole packet that can be submitted next time he goes up for parole.

    The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the lawyer of your choice.


  2. Robbery is a rather serious offense and his chances have been very good so far, in my book. Getting only 7 years on a robbery is very good and I think there is an 85% rule in Texas, but not sure. If you really want to help, get a seasoned criminal defense attorney.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I make do not constitute legal advice. Any statements made by me are based upon the limited facts you have presented, and under the premise that you will consult with a local attorney. This is not an attempt to solicit business. This disclaimer is in addition to any disclaimers that this website has made. I am only licensed in Florida.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics