My boyfriend has been paying the same amount of child support over 10 years. The boy is 15 ....should nt that change?

The amount of child support for over 10 years and also now has another child. The boy is now 15. It is to the point he may lose his home he cannot afford 170 a week. Does he have a good arguement for reduction in court? How should he go about changing this?

Cushing, ME -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (2)

Inga L Stevens

Inga L Stevens

Social Security Lawyers - Portland, ME
Answered

He can file for a modification if he is now supporting another child as well.

Attorney Inga Stevens is licensed in Maine. She provides general information on Avvo.com. No attorney-client... more
William Emil Cassara

William Emil Cassara

Military Law Attorney - Augusta, GA
Answered

Of course, the flip side is the mother can file for an increase in support based on inflation, changed circumstances, etc.

This post is for information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.