My boyfriend has been living with me for 5 1/2 years. He hasn't had a job in 5 years. I give him an 'allowance'.

Asked about 2 years ago - Hightstown, NJ

He buys lottery tickets. Do we share 50/50 in the winnings if he wins?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew R Schutz

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No. The allowence isa gift he uses to buy the tickets

  2. Erik Anderson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If he was to win the lottery, and he did not want to share the winnings, you would likely have a difficult time making a claim for the portion of those winnings. Based on what you have written, you have given a gift with no conditions. If you want to protect yourself, put something in writing.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: Please be advised that this post is not intended to constitute legal advice and is for informational... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,327 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering