My boyfriend has been convicted of robbery and now he faces deportation what can I do to keep him here? Marriage?

Asked 3 months ago - Spring Valley, NY

Flag

Its a felon will they let him do his time then deport him?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2013 10:35. Contact an immigration attorney ASAP. Unfortunately, the immigration consequences should have been dealt with prior to his plea of guilty. You can also contact the immigration defense fund which provides free information for you. I do not believe marriage will keep him in this country, however they will be better to advise you on what if anything can be done at this point. Good luck to you!

  2. Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 18, 2013 18:46. There are so many factors that need to be known before answering this question. For starters, we would need to know his current immigration status, where the conviction took place, under what section of the applicable penal law he was convicted, whether he has any prior offenses, and how much time he was sentenced to.


    Cory Forman

    COHEN & FORMAN, LLP
    www.newyorkcriminalimmigration.com
    www.cohenforman.com
    40 Fulton Street - Seventh Floor
    New York, NY 10038
    Phone: 212-766-9111; 212-766-9177; 212-227-2394
    Fax: 212-766-9166

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2013 07:54. This is a question for an immigration attorney.

    Any response given is not to be taken as legal advice or to create an attorney client relationship.
  4. Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 16, 2013 09:16. Hire an immigration attorney. My firm handles criminal immigration matters.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 20, 2013 15:05. You should retain a good immigration lawyer as this is a complicated matter. He will most likely serve his time and be deported on a serious felony like robbery and it will not help if you get married in most cases.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary