My boyfriend has a ice hold and he is to be released to ice today

Asked over 2 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

once they pick him up will he get a bond automaticly or no will he have to wait 3-8 weeks to wait on a court date to get one he was picked up for having a warrent for driving on a susspened licence other than that hes never been in trouble were gonna get married in he has us citezen kids here

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Either they will place a bond in a few days or not, then you can aska judge for a bond.

  2. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See answer to your other, identical question.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Repeat question.

    Hire a lawyer immediately.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel & Former Professor of Immigration Law - Capriotti International Law

    FIRST 5-10 MINUTE CONSULTATION IS FREE (SKYPE or phone only). e-mail to set up a time that is convenient for both of us: franco@capriotti.com

    NO MATTER WHERE YOU ARE, WE CAN HELP. Our services are not limited by State, nor International bounderies. Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide.
    _______________________________________________________________________________________
    Do not rely completely on information you get on a website. It is always wise to consult personally with an immigration attorney before taking any action.

    Consider contacting one of the attorneys on Avvo, or www.ailalawyer.com - If you are low income go here: www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/states.htm or http://www.immigrationlawhelp.org/
    _____________________________________________________________________________________

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,329 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,329 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering