Skip to main content

My boyfriend has 3 points and got an unlawfull possin of a fire arms in the second degree what is senceting range

Marysville, WA |
Filed under: Criminal charges

he has done 2 years federal prision but the charge for the unlawful poossion of a fire arm in the 2 degree is a county charge he has 3 points what is his sentanceing range

Attorney Answers 2


One count of Unlawful Possession of a Firearm in the Second Degree with an offender score of 3 carries a standard sentencing range of 9-12 months.

Mark as helpful


It is unclear from your question whether your boyfriend had three points before the new charge or 3 points including the new charge. If he had 3 points before the charge, the new charge will increase his offender score to 4 and he will have a sentencing range of 12-16 months.

Additionally, if your boyfriend was on community custody when he picked up the new charge, the courts will add an additional point to his score. An offender score of 5 for unlawful possession of a firearm in the second degree has a sentencing range of 17-22 months.

The information provided on this site is not legal advice, nor is it intended to be. Please consult an attorney to learn how the law applies to your specific situation. Providing legal information on this website does not create an attorney-client relationship. No confidential information about your case should be shared on this site or any other.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics