My boyfriend got released to ice yesturday but he has hes green card what happens now

Asked over 1 year ago - Glendale, AZ

hes been told he is gunna be on a 3 year probatin for wat he was in jail for but i havent heard from him i try calling number looking for him online but nothing what cai or should i do

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may go to to a website which ICE has set up called the Detainee Locator. Go to http://www.ice.gov/locator/

    Type in his name , alien number, place of birth etc and you may be able to locate him.

    Please be advised sometimes it takes ICE a few days to enter someone into their system so it may not show up until he is in their system.

    No attorney-client relationship is created or implied by this communication in any way. Consult a competent... more
  2. Alicia Marie Heflin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would highly recommend consulting with an attorney. If he is not released by ICE after they review his conviction they will likely detain him (in Eloy or Florence) and try to revoke his status in removal proceedings before an immigration judge. There are a number of factors involved that could impact his immigration status.

    Answers on Avvo are general in nature and do not constitute legal advice; specific answers require knowledge of... more
  3. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult an attorney. We need additional information

  4. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . All depends on what he was convicted of. You should consult with a layer to determine options.

  5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Consult with an attorney to follow up for you.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,254 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,254 answers this week

3,061 attorneys answering