Skip to main content

My boyfriend got detained while crossing the border with false documents he has an immigration hold what do i expect

San Diego, CA |

he was detained with documents that were not his. he has 3 charges with no casse number but the agency that detained him is the dmv for a ticket he owed. what happens in a case like this will he get sentenced in jail or will he just get deported. he has court on wednesday and i am worried. he is being charged with the following FORGE OFFICIAL SEAL, USE FALSE CITIZEN/ETC DOC, UNAUTH USE OTHERS ID/ETC please help me

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

He will be prosecuted first for his criminal offenses, then he will be referred over to immigration court for deportation.

Mark as helpful

Posted

For additional information, please see:

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics