My boyfriend got charged with "possession for sales and transport " with 2 lbs of marijuana. What will the charges be?

My boyfriend was driving and got pulled over, the police found 2 pounds of leaf marijuana. He was charged with (possession for sales and transport)
Will he have to go to jail? will he have a fine? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
What will happen? He'll be charged with two felonies: 11359 and 11360 of theHealth & Safety Code. 11359 is possession for sales of marijuana. That carries up to 3 years in state prison. 11360 is the transportation of marijuana. That carries up to 4 years in state prison.

Before worrying about whether or not he'll got to jail or have to pay fines, he should be consulting with a criminal defense attorney to discuss his case. He may have legal or factual defenses as well as arguments to reduce the charges.

Nobody can give you a prediction as to the outcome of any particular case. Every case is different, as is every judge, every DA and every defendant. What I can say is that your boyfriend is in trouble and should be contacting an attorney.
.
3 0
Paul Samuel Geller

Paul Samuel Geller

Contributor Level 5
He'll be charged with Possession for Sale and Transportation, among other charges we don't yet know about. You need, or he needs, to consult with an attorney to properly fight the case. Yes, fines can be part of the punishment, but he has potential bigger punishment than that and you should not take it lightly. Feel free to call for a consultation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard