My boyfriend got caught.with brass knuckles.he found in mountains..what will happen to him?

Asked about 3 years ago - Rialto, CA

Was hiking & offroading & came across some brass knuckles,ranger stopped him & got taken in..we live in california,he didnt know it was a crime..and his record.from.a cpl.year back just has dui..drug charges that are payed off n served time for..he is 27

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Elliot Rahmim Zarabi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Did this happen in Rialto or another state? This makes a big difference as to wether or not you should be asking California attorneys or not.

    If he is on probation, then he may have some issues for a probation violation. There are really more facts needed in order to be able to answer this question.

    If you would like a free consultation, please feel free to contact me.

    Elliot Zarabi
    www.zarabilaw.com
    213-612-7720

  2. Maltaise E Cini

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . California Penal Code 12020 (a) states that it is illegal to own, carry, or manufacture brass knuckles. It is also illegal to import, sell, keep for sale, lend or give brass knuckles to another person within California. Those found in violation of penal code 12020 (a) face up to a maximum of 1 year in custody.

    As the prior attorney stated, what will happen to your boyfriend is dependent on whether or not he was charged in California and his prior record. You do not indicate if the drug charges were for possession, drug paraphernalia or sales and whether or not he is still on probation. If he is currently on felony probation, a probation violation will be of more concern to him.

    www.maltaisecinilaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,378 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,378 answers this week

2,929 attorneys answering