My boyfriend got arrrested for a handgun and drugs are there attys that do pro bono work for cases like these?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lawrence, MA

Flag

He was arrested for drugs and a handgun , police officers searched his room but didnt show him a search warrant, when he asked to be shown the search warrant they told him to shut up

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2012 13:55. At your boyfriend's arraignment, he will have to complete an interview with probation to determine whether he qualifies for a court appointed lawyer at low cost or no cost. The judge will then appoint a lawyer of he qualifies.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2012 14:03. If your boyfriend cannot afford an attorney he can ask the court to appoint him a lawyer. He would be interviewed by the Probation Department to see if he qualifies for an appointed lawyer. If he does qualify financially the court would appoint him a lawyer. There are some great lawyers that take appointed cases.
    Other than that you can ask individual lawyers if they would take the case for free, I however don't think that you will have much luck.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 16, 2012 14:45. If he cannot afford a lawyer, the court will appoint one to represent him at a nominal (usually $150) fee.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 16, 2012 14:44. I don’t practice in your jurisdiction but I don’t think that there are attorneys who would take on a criminal case bro bono. This is, basically, because if a defendant cannot afford an attorney one would be appointed to him by the court at no cost. If your boyfriend doesn’t qualify for a free lawyer, you may want to reach out to the local bar associations and see if they can provide you with a listing of attorneys who would be willing to handle the matter at a reduced fee/rate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary