My boyfriend got 2 years with 85% time. How much time he do in actual prision

Asked almost 4 years ago - South El Monte, CA

his been in county four months and its his first time in state prision

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicole Quijano Valera

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . More information is needed in order to give you an accurate answer - What is the current charge for which he is going to prison? Does he have a previous strike?

  2. James Murray Warden

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Two ways to arrive at a ROUGH calculation: (1) take the 24 months, subtract 4 months, multiply by 85%; (2) take the 24 months, multiply by 85%, subtract actual time served in county jail.

    By the way, CDC will calculate his release date.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,193 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,193 answers this week

3,078 attorneys answering