My boyfriend finished a construction job 2 weeks ago, hasn't been paid. The homeowner sold the house, and is going through HUD.

Asked about 1 year ago - Apollo, PA

Flag

The homeowner is going through HUD for payment. Job completion form was signed 4/13. I know paperwork has to be done, etc, but why is it taking this long? What exactly are they doing, or should be doing? Shouldn't these things have been done maybe before, or during the work process? What is the deal with this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 26, 2012 02:09. The written contract (hopefully your boyfriend has a written contract) would govern payment terms. If the written contract has no specified time period for payment, then any "reasonable" time may apply.

    It's not at all unusual for contracts to give someone who owes money for services weeks, and even months, to make payment.

    Of course, as with all of my online answers, my advice is limited by the brevity of your question and the facts provided. Additional information would be required to provide definitive legal advice, so this answer isn't intended to, and does not, create an attorney-client relationship.

    Good luck!

    If you feel this answer has been helpful, please consider checking the "good answer" box below.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary