My boyfriend and I were arrested for theft

Asked over 1 year ago - Gettysburg, PA

We were hand cuffed and taken to the station. They finger printed us and took our mug shots after which filling out paper work they released us. Should we have been read our Miranda rights?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are going to receive a criminal complaint in the mail. You should retain a criminal defense attorney who will determine whether Miranda warnings has any applicability in your case. Good luck.

  2. Andrea E. Mertz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Miranda is most relevant only if you made a statement while you were in custody or the functional equivalent of custody. Hire an attorney to determine if your Miranda rights were violated.

  3. Daniel M. Myshin

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally speaking, officers who subject a defendant to custodial interrogation must begin by advising the defendant of his or her right to remain silent and consult with counsel prior to responding to questioning. Therefore, you must first be "in custody". Second, the officer must initiate questioning. Any voluntary statements or admissions that you or your boyfriend made on your own are not subject to the Miranda protections. Respectfully, however, I suggest that instead of trolling the internet for general legal advice, you and your boyfriend should each contact an experienced criminal attorney who can privately provide you with fact-specific legal advice. If you cannot afford to hire an attorney, contact the public defender in the county where you were arrested. Good luck!

  4. Shawn Michael Curry

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For additional information about Miranda Rights, check out the link below.

    However, the problem you are dealing with appears larger than your right to receive Miranda Warnings. While a theft conviction can have immediate criminal penalties, the nature of the offense negatively reflects on your character for honesty and trustworthiness and, therefore, can impair your ability to maintain and obtain employment.

    You should consult with a criminal defense lawyer that practices in your area.

    The information provided herein neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor should it be used or relied... more
  5. Kevin Keith McKain

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only if you were interrogated while in custody.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,568 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,568 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering