My boyfriend and I are 19 years old. He is illegal and lives in their any way i can make him legal.Im a us citizen.

Asked over 1 year ago - Rio Rancho, NM

He came to the U.S with his visa laser. We have a one year old daughter she was born in New Mexico. He had probation for a year and did everything he was suppose to. He was under age when this happened and once he turned 18 he recived a letter saying that his criminal file would be erased. He ows the lawyer 1,000 dollars still. He recently crashed and had to pay 2,800 for this but havent gotten around to it. I was wondering if their is still a posibility of him being able of getting papers if we get married in Mexico. What do you recommend me to do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Natalia Polukhtin

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree


    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There are too many issues involved in your case to give you a complete answer here. If your boyfriend is currently in Mexico, there are two ways to bring him in legally: fiancé visa, or as a spouse (you obviously will need to get married first). However, there might be different grounds of inadmissibility that need to be addressed here, such as criminal record and possibly unlawful presence. Talk to a lawyer, preferably - several lawyers, before you take any action.

    Nothing in this post shall be construed as a legal advice. If you need advice regarding your particular situation,... more
  2. Justin Eric Elder


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . It sounds like there might be a couple things for which you would want to consult an attorney. You mentioned that he is your boyfriend. Do the two of you intend to marry? You have different options depending on whether you are planning to marry your boyfriend.

    This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client... more
  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . I think you and your boyfriend need to discuss this with counsel. The criminal issue is likely benign as it was a juvenile action. Owing money is not generally a bar to getting status. And based on your facts it appears he was admitted to the U.S. meaning he can get status much more easily than most. You'll want to ensure all these factors are accurate and then identify a course of action accordingly.

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,512 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,512 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering