my boyfrien had a hold for immigration, i placed bond, and a ins came today to talk to him, but then they left

what will they do now, i was told they had 48 hrs, tonite the 48hrs will be over, an ins officer came earlier in the morning and spoke to him, now what? he is a legal resident with papers..
Additional information
WELL AFTER LAST NIGHT, TODAY EARLY IN THE MORNING IMMIGRATION PICKED MY BOYFRIEND UP, AND THEY TOOK HIM TO THE KROME FACILITY CENTER, NOW WHAT IS THE NEXT STEP... I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO, WILL THEY RELEASE HIM FROM THERE, WILL HE HAVE TO GO TO THE IMMIGRATION COURT, WILL THEY GIVE HIM A BOND... I DONT HAVE MONEY FOR A XPENSIVE LAWYER, I HAVE 3 KIDS, AND DONT MAKE ENOUGH AT MY JOB, I HAVE TO HANDLE THIS MYSELF, WHAT DO I DO??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
It depends on the criminal conviction order, if any. Those permanent residents who are not convicted have hope. If they are in jail awaiting trial, they may be able to overcome an immigration hold/detainer. The non-conviction situation is different than those convicted of a crime. The DHS through its Immigration and Custom's Enforcement Agency [ICE] must decide whether it can charge him with deportation. It must decide whether an immigration judge can remove him based upon prior criminal conduct. ICE can find technical defects and detain him, until an experienced attorney corrects any grounds to hold him for minor immigration violations.

It is wise to retain an attorney to investigate and represent him. He may be released, but this is unclear.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard