my boyfrien got picked up frm jail frm immigration and transfered to the krome facility!

he had a 2nd degree atmp mrder and then got arrested again, the 2nd degree atmptd murder chrge got drped, so i bailed him out on the new charge, immigration had 48rs to get him, the next day a immigration officer came interviewed him n then the next morning they pickd him up and took him to krome facility, he is a legal resident since age 13, and is 25 now, I was told by a immigration officer that they put da hold on him and took him due to the 2nd degree atmptd murder charge because they need to verify it was drped, i dnt knw whats going on. Im 6mths pregnant with his baby , plus im high risk pregnant and going thru all this stress, i have no one to help me or tell me what I can do to help him.. please someone give me some usefull n good advice. GOD BLESS U!!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
An experienced attorney will have to call ICE when it is open. They will need to speak with the duty investigator. If he is charged but not convicted of a crime, then he should be released unless he has committed a minor immigration infraction. He may need you to retain an experienced attorney to assist him and confirming that he can be released.

Otherwise, he can be detained until his criminal case is over, perhaps longer if he is convicted.

You really should retain an experienced immigration attorney before its too late. Are either of his parents U.S. Citizens? He may have derived citizenship without knowing it.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard