my boyfrien got picked up frm jail frm immigration and transfered to the krome facility!

he had a 2ND DEGREE MURDER and then got arrested again, THE 2nd degree atmptd murder chrge got drped, so i bailed him out on the new charge, immigration had 48rs to get him, the next dat a immigration officer came morning they pickd him up and took him to krome facility, he is a legal perm resident since age 13, and is 25 now, I was told by a immigration officer that they put da hold on him and took him due to the 2nd degree atmptd murder charge because they need to verify it was drped, i dnt knw whats going on. Im 6mths pregnant with his baby and have 2 ther kids, plus im high risk pregnant and going thru all this stress, i have no one to help me or tell me what I can do to help him.. please someone give me some usefull n good advice. and may GOD BLESS U!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Adam Devore

Contributor Level 5
The facts your present are not clear. If I understand them correctly you are saying that your boyfriend was arrested for 2nd Degree Murder and then got arrested for a second (unnamed) offense, but the murder charges was dropped and after you posted bail he was detained by Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

Absent a prior criminal/immigration history which would render your boyfriend deportable from the United States, ICE cannot hold an alien as a result of a pending criminal charge. However, if he has been convicted of other crimes he may be deportable because of those and his recent arrest caught ICE's attention and they may have a right to detain him.

You should immediately consult with an immigration attorney who has knowlege of criminal removal issues. He or she can determine why your boyfriend is being held and attempt to facilitate his release as may be appropriate depending upoin the circumstances.
0 0
Brian David Lerner

Brian David Lerner Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Hello:

Whether your boyfriend is inadmissible or not will depend on his actual convictions or admissions. Additionally, it will depend on his current status. Even if he has a particular conviction, he might still be able to beat the deportation/removal through relief he may qualify for - such as Cancellation of Removal, Adjustment, etc. I would need to have more facts on this case to let you know what exactly he may qualify for.

Sincerely,

Brian D. Lerner
Attorney at Law
californiaimmigration.us
562-495-0554
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard