my boyfried just got dui,resisting arrest, failure to comply with an officer, speeding, wreckless op, how long is he looking at?

He was drunk and speeding and when they went to pull him over he led them on a high speed chase with speeds in excess of 95 mph. they tazed him when he finally wrecked after being hit with the stop sticks. they are charging himwith a felony which is the failure to comply with an officer as well as misdemenors. this will be his 3rd dui infive years and i was just wondering what kind of time he is looking at since i cant get any answers from the cops or justice center
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
And unfortunately, you won't find any specific answers here, either. What a person will get would require a crystal ball.

Every case is unique and what a person might get depends on the facts of their case, their record, the jurisdiction, the judge, and the DA. The only person in a position to answer this question is your boyfriend's attorney who has access to the police reports and may have already discussed deals with the DA.
3 0
Brian Douglas Smith

Brian Douglas Smith

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the other post, there is a host of charges here and many possible sentences. To give you a quick guidepost, the Felony, failure to comply, sounds like it may be an F3 which can subject a person to one to five years in jail. Additionally, a 3rd DUI in five years carries a mandatory 30 days in jail, if convicted or plead. Again, there are many charges here and the possible sentence for many of them are different.

I cannot give legal advise over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should not assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject ot any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communication are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. I am not licenensed to practice law in your state. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any speicific case. The law changes frequently and from jurisdition to jurisdiction. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing with.
0 1
Brian Douglas Smith

Brian Douglas Smith

Contributor Level 4
I agree with the other post, there is a host of charges here and many possible sentences. To give you a quick guidepost, the Felony, failure to comply, sounds like it may be an F3 which can subject a person to one to five years in jail. Additionally, a 3rd DUI in five years carries a mandatory 30 days in jail, if convicted or plead. Again, there are many charges here and the possible sentence for many of them are different.

I cannot give legal advise over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should not assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject ot any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communication are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. I am not licenensed to practice law in your state. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any speicific case. The law changes frequently and from jurisdition to jurisdiction. Accordingly these comments cannot be relied upon as the law and the facts may differ from those with which the reader of this communication may be dealing with.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard