Expert Advice When You Need It Most

My boyfreind had got terminated for his boss using him as an example what he ment by that i don't now but can he sue the company

his boss fired him to use him for an example to the other employees he worked for a temp services but the company he worked for fired him and he did not tell the temp service that he got fired so what can be done about that situation

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
The facts are kind of confusing and we'd need more information to respond.
1 person marked this answer as good
Kenneth Lewis Swenson
Kenneth Lewis Swenson, licensed in California

Reputation Level 15
Under California law, most employees are "at-will" meaning they can be fired for any reason, except an illegal reason like racial discrimination or retaliation for having engaged in legally protected activity such as complaining of a violation of wage and hour law. Your question provides no indication your boyfriend's termination was for an illegal reason, so it does not sound like he has a meritorious claim for wrongful termination. Your boyfriend should consult with an attorney to discuss the particulars of his matter and for any specific legal advice.
1 person marked this answer as good
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now