My boyfirnd got 2yrs prison for corporal punishment on cohabitant or spouse.

Asked over 1 year ago - Bakersfield, CA

He' already done 4 months in county.how much more time does he have to do.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Chris J Feasel

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 6 more months.

    Mr. Feasel is a former prosecutor in San Mateo County (CA) with over 10 years of criminal law experience. Nothing... more
  2. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If he keeps his nose clean in jail, 6 more months.

  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with prior answer unless he does something that may initiate additional charges like an escape attempt, fighting, etc.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,715 answers this week

2,695 attorneys answering