My boxer broke out of his collar and bit another dog.

Asked almost 2 years ago - North Charleston, SC

Walking my boxer & chihuahua--chi ran after another dog being walked by an off duty police officer. My boxer got out of his collar & went after the officer's dog biting it. I got a hold of my dog (after he bit the other dog & the officer kicked my dog), & held him. The off duty officer asked for my name, phone #, address. I gave him those & said I would pay any vet bill, then gathered up my dog in my arms & headed to my house. The officer followed me up into my yard asking to see my driver's license. I asked him why he had to see that, I & my mother who was with me (walking chihuahua) asked him to get off of our property. After we asked several times to leave, he waved his badge saying "I am the police!" He wouldn't leave so I called the police. Did he have to leave my property?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . Yeah, but you will have to pay the vet bills

  2. Answered . Maybe, but as my colleague pointed out, you will still need to pay the vet bill. And you better hope the dog was not a police dog.

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Related Topics

Dog bites and injuries

The most common animal attacks are dog bites and other injuries caused by dogs. The owner is often held liable, although states vary regarding responsibility.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,313 answers this week

3,931 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,313 answers this week

3,931 attorneys answering