Skip to main content

My bother just has permanent resident he did finger print at airport he get social number but thew ask him again fingerprint why

New York, NY |
Filed under: Green cards

my brother just entered usa as lawful permanet resident and he has 19 years

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Best answer

    I wouldn't worry about it. It is all for your brother's benefit, to assure that he will in fact receive his green card in the mail, which cannot happen if his fingerprints were not "captured" adequately the first time, or if CBP at the airport failed to communicate to the USCIS that his biometrics were in fact taken upon his arrival at the airport. Just follow USCIS' instructions to ensure brother will receive his green card soon.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. The CBP could inquire certain things based on their confidential findings, personal observations and other criteria that warrant further such inquiry.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professionally competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide a competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions expressed are general in nature, and may not apply to specific, factual or legal circumstances related to one's present legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in that State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive comprehensive legal assistance before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois


  3. The request for biometrics can be done based on the fact the earlier ones did not capture a good set for preservation or it could mean they need further investigation. It can be a common event especially absed on the agency interrelationship and the period when it was requested.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.


  4. Who knows. Possibly the previous fingerprinting info was not communicated to the parallel instance. Possibly they want to double-check something. Possibly they are just trying to be difficult. It would be a matter of speculation at best.

    This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.


  5. Perhaps the prints were not clear or not complete. Without more information, it is not possible to elaborate on an opinion.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It should not be relied upon in making legal decisions or assessing your legal rights or risks. Neither does the herein reply create an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics