My bosses dog just attacked and bit me, what can I do?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Flag

they have been trying to fire me for the pass year.
its a mom and pops company
once i told my boss he said "ok"

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 01, 2012 17:45. Your reference to the event is confusing, at a minimum. If you were injured while on the job, or in the course of your employment, albeit by your boss's dog, you are limited to workers compensation to pay for your medical treatment due to the dog bite and scheduled lost wages. You are entitled to file for workers compensation and if your employer fires you for doing so that is an illegal retaliation for which you can also file a claim for under the Worker Compensation laws. If the incident occurred off the job, you do not provide enough information about how the event took place to be able to give any thoughts or opinions on the subject. As for your reference to them trying to fire you for the past year, or what you mean by your boss saying "ok", it is impossible to know decipher that information.

    Jeffrey I. Schwimmer, Esq.
    20 Vesey Street - Suite 1200
    New York, NY 10007
    (800) 370-3010
    JSchwimmerEsq@verizon.net

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 02, 2012 05:45. You probably have the right to sue, but you don't say what your injuries are so its hard to provide you with any guidance.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 01, 2012 15:43. You may have a cause of action. But more facts are needed. Provide more about the dog and the circumstances.

    Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering