My boss was evicted because i was at his pool in his apt complex and smoking weed. he wants to sue me now. is this possible?

Asked 9 months ago - Denver, CO

Flag

it was a breach in his contract that he signed with the complex. since i was his guest he is being evicted

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 23, 2012 08:36. You can always be sued. The question is whether the suit has a good chance of winning. Here, it is hard to imagine that the suit against you will go very far. I assume you were his guest. That being the case, he then takes some risk for your actions. Unless you had some agreement that you would not smoke I don't think this suit has much basis. That said, if you get sued, you will have to answer and need to take it seriously.

    The more interesting issue is on the eviction. Unless the lease was very clear, a breach usually requires a three day notice to cure. That may not be the case under his lease, but all we can do is guess.

    Your boss should speak with a landlord-tenant lawyer to be sure.

    This answer is for informational purposes only and is not legal advice regarding your question and does not... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 23, 2012 10:58. I agree with Mr. Murillo. As a judge, I say people sue other people for a bad haircut that supposedly just totally ruined the Plaintiff's prom. People can sue for anything and they will sue for anything. I agree with Mr. Murillo that it is not likely to go far. I agree that he would be better off suing the landlord for not going through the correct steps to evict him (if that was the case). However, I can not really see what claim of action he would have against you and how significant his damages could possibly be to merit a lawsuit. Definitely a lesson learned though, don't go smoking pot in common areas of an apartment complex (keep it in the unit).

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary