my boss told me to stop doing business with a customer because a larger more valued customer requested us to.

I sent an appologetic email to this small customer and now he is sueing. Is it illegal to chose to stop doing business with this cusotmer,,,for any reason? Customer is in Ohio we are in Florida - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
It is not possible to determine if the lawsuit has any basis because you didn't provide the grounds stated in the suit. Aside from that, under Florida law there is a cause of action for interference with business relationship. Under that theory, the small customer could sue the big customer for intereference in their relationship with your company. Hopefully you have an attorney who will explain this to you in more detail and inform you of any defenses and/or additional claims your company may have available.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages, USERRA
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard